We want to thank everyone that submitted nominations for these wonderful individuals and organizations that do so much for arts and culture in Arizona and deserve to be recognized.

Artist Award

This award recognizes an Arizona artist of significant merit, leadership or reputation whose creations or contributions enrich the state and the field of the arts. This category is open to artists of all artistic disciplines.

Connie Brannock, Tucson

William Clipman, Tucson

Bobb Cooper, Phoenix

Maria Isabel Delgado, Chandler

Liliana Gomez, Phoenix

Michael Harrelson, Phoenix

Katherine Josten, Tucson

Deborah McMillion Nering, Phoenix

Claudine Morrow, Page

Kirk O’Hara, Mesa

Alfred Quiroz, Tucson

Dennis Rowland, Phoenix

Marilyn Szabo, Phoenix

Mike Vax, Dewey

 

Arts in Education | Individual

This award recognizes, educators, teaching artists, school administrators or school volunteers that have demonstrated significant support or participation in activities which foster excellence in, appreciation of, or access to arts education in the State of Arizona.

David Andres, Tucson

Dr. Mary Erickson, Tempe

Lori Lyford, Chandler

Dennis Ott, Sedona

Carol Sottosanti, Tucson

 

Arts in Education | Organization

This award recognizes a nonprofit arts organization or a school that has demonstrated significant support for or participation in activities fostering excellence in, appreciation of, or access to arts education in the State of Arizona.

Arizona Art Education Association, Mesa

Capoeira Mandinga Tucson, Tucson

Children’s Museum of Phoenix, Phoenix

Metropolitan Youth Symphony, Mesa

Osborn School District, Phoenix

Phoenix Children’s Chorus, Phoenix

Sonoran Glass School, Tucson

Superstition Review, Mesa

Tucson Museum of Art Education Department  (TMALearn), Tucson

University of Arizona Museum of Art, Tucson

Willcox Historic Theatre Preservation, Inc., Willcox

Young Arts Arizona Ltd., Phoenix

 

Business | Small

This award recognizes small, private businesses (1-99 employees), that have demonstrated significant support locally or statewide, through a contribution of time, energy, personnel, expertise and/or financial support or by participation in activities which foster excellence in, appreciation of, or access to the arts.

Arizona Copper Art Museum, Clarkdale

Art Intersection, Gilbert

Galiano’s Cafe, Douglas

LDVinci Art Studio, Chandler

Partridge and Associates CPA’s, Scottsdale

SoSco Duo, Scottsdale

Tucson Clay Co-op, Tucson

 

Business | Large

This award recognizes large, private businesses (100+ employees), that have demonstrated significant support locally or statewide, through a contribution of time, energy, personnel, expertise and/or financial support or by participation in activities which foster excellence in, appreciation of, or access to the arts.

Alliance Bank of Arizona, Phoenix

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Arizona, Phoenix

Casino Del Sol Resort, Tucson

DMB Associates Inc., Scottsdale

Sanderson Lincoln, Phoenix

 

Community

This award recognizes an organization that has demonstrated significant support or participation in activities which foster excellence in, appreciation of, or access to arts in the State of Arizona.

Arizona Theatre Company, Phoenix & Tucson

BlackBox Theatre Foundation, Casa Grande

Del E. Webb Center for the Performing Arts, Wickenburg

Mesa Arts Center, Mesa

Mill Avenue Chamber Players, Phoenix

Phoenix Center for the Arts, Phoenix

Phoenix Chorale, Phoenix

Scottsdale Philharmonic, Scottsdale

Sedona Arts Center, Sedona

Sierra Vista Symphony Association, Sierra Vista

The Torch Theatre, Phoenix

Fountain Hills Cultural & Civic Association Public Art Collection, Fountain Hills

Theatre Artists Studio, Scottsdale

Warehouse Arts Management Organization, Tucson

 

Individual

This award recognizes an individual for significant contributions to the arts in Arizona in the areas of arts leadership and personal commitment of time and talent.

Lili DeBarbieri, Tucson

Yvonne Ervin, Tucson

Eric Faulhaber, Chandler

Charles & Laurie Goldstein, Paradise Valley

Lin Ling Lee, Phoenix

Lisa Lovallo, Tucson

Hope H. Ozer, Paradise Valley

Dr. Ruth Tan Lim, Mesa

Philanthropy

This award recognizes extraordinary philanthropic leadership through the contribution of financial resources to non-profit arts and culture organizations, and by encouraging the philanthropic support of others.

Judith Hardes, Phoenix

Vern Lewis, Goodyear

Connie McMillin, Sun City

Jody Summerford, Phoenix

Mary Way, Paradise Valley