Arizona has seen much artistic excellence over the years and much of which has been honored at the Governor's Arts Awards for the past 34 years. 

2017

Mary Way

Katherine Josten

David Andres

Osborn School District

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Arizona

Gallian's Cafe

Mesa Arts Center

Dr. Ruth Tan Lim

2016

Annie Lopez

Joseph Maniglia

Release the Fear

Canyon Records

Arizona Public Service (APS)

Susan Gamble

Museum of Northern Arizona

Shelley Award: David Saar

2015

William Eaton

Margaret Schmidt

Phoenix Conservatory of Music

CopperPoint Mutual Company

West Valley Arts Council Gallery 37 Programs

Mike Kasser

Shelley Award: Papp Family

2014

Daniel Buckley

Robert Benson

Rosie’s House: A Musical Academy for Children

BMO Harris Bank

University of Arizona Poetry Center

Anni Beach

Shelley Award: Drs. John P. and Helen S. Schaefer

2013

Jim Waid

Marion Kirk Jones

Marshall Magnet Elementary School

Southwest Ambulance

Alwun House

Dick Bowers

Shelly Award: James K. Ballinger

2012

Ed Mell

Beth Lessard

Arizona School for the Arts

JP Morgan Chase Bank

The Arizona Cowboy Poets Gathering

Robert Breunig

Colleen Jennings-Roggensack

Shelley Award: Darryl Dobras

2011

Martin Moreno

Ann Ludwig

Tonto Community Art Association

Cox Communications, Southern Arizona

Free Arts for Abused Children of Arizona

Carol D. Whiteman

Shelley Award: Bill Sheppard, Carolyn Allen

2010

James DeMars

Elizabeth Ruffner

Bank of America

Grand Canyon Music Festival

The Drawing Studio of Tucson

Shelley Award: Shirley Chann

2009

Michael Barnard

Jacquie & Bennett Dorrance

Ben’s Bells Project

Boeing

Phoenix Art Museum Docents

Shelley Award: Gerry Murphy

Lifetime Achievement Award: Kyle Lawson

2008

Mark Klett

Jessica Andrews

Arts for All, Inc

Valley Youth Theatre

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Arizona

Shelley Award: Dennis Kavanaugh

2007

Ib Andersen

Janice Johnson

Mayo Clinic Center for Humanities in Medicine

Opening Minds through the Arts

Target

Shelley Award: Sam Campana

2006

David Tineo

Gerry Fathauer

Chandler Center for the Arts;

Bonnie Dent

DMB, Inc

Shelley Award: Shelley Cohn

2005

Robert McCall

Marcia Ellis

Stonewall Foundation

Gordon Epperson

Bank One

2004

Will Bruder

Gabrielle Liese

Tucson Symphony Orchestra

Mario Mendia

America West Airlines

2003

David Ira Goldstein

Maxine and Jonathan Marshall

Tucson Pima Arts Council

Maurice J. Sevigny

Wells Fargo Arizona

2002

Fritz Scholder

Don Luria

Sedona Jazz on the Rocks

Arts Genesis

American Express

2001

Beth Ames Swartz

Virginia Ullman

Bicas

Childsplay, Inc.

Basha’s

2000

Dorothy Fratt

Gene Polk

Cultural Council of Yuma

Flagstaff Arts and Leadership Academy

US West

1999

Dr. Harvey K. Smith

Frances McAllister

Glendale Public Library

Arts Connections (UApresents and Tucson Unified School District)

Snell & Wilmer

1998

Tom Philabaum

Marvin S. Cohen

City of Flagstaff

Arizona Alliance for Arts Education

FINOVA

1997

James Turrell

Gordon Murphy

Thava Freedman

Patronato San Xavier

Phoenix Suns

1996

Paolo Soleri

Mark DeMichele

Artreach of the Scottsdale Cultural Council

Tucson Arizona Boys Chorus

Motorola, Inc.

1995

John Waddell

Myra Millinger

Gila Valley Arts Council

Barbara Meyerson

Hughes Missile Systems Company

1994

Frances S. Cohen

Lovena Ohl

Mesa Arts Center

Young Audiences of Southern Arizona

The Dial Corp

1993

Zarco Guerrero

Rose and Allen Rosenberg

West Valley Fine Arts Council

Barbara Mettler

Salt River Project

1992

R. Carlos Nakai

Rudy Turk

Prescott Fine Arts Association

Virginia Brouch

First Interstate Bank

1991

Alberto Rios

Lois & Richard Shelton (Don T. Tostenrud Individual)

Flinn Foundation

Marion Elliott

Arizona Public Service Company

1990

Charles Loloma

George Rosenberg (Don T. Tostenrud Individual)

Hopi Arts and Crafts Silvercraft Cooperative Guild

Carroll Rinehardt

Phelps Dodge Corporation

1989

David Saar

Eugene Grigsby (Don T. Tostenrud Individual )

Wickenburg Friends of Music

American Express

1987

Frederick Sommer

Robert and Kax Herberger

Coconino Center for the Arts

Valley National Bank

1986

Sandy Rosenthal

Helen K. Mason

East Valley Cultural Alliance

Mountain Bell

1985

Dennis Jones

John Wettaw

Empire Southwest Company

1984

Camil Van Hulse

Dino DeConcini

Phoenix Magazine

1983

Philip C. Curtis

Edward Jacobson

Arizona Republic/Phoenix Gazette

1982

Lillian Behr Hoff

Louise Tester Pollard

The Arizona Bank

1981

Walter Reed Bimson

Lewis J. Ruskin

The Dayton Hudson Corporation