Rusty Foley
Foley was named executive director at Arizona Citizens for the Arts in July 2011 after serving on the board of directors beginning in 2003 and as chair.  As an arts advocate, she also has served as a board member of Arizona Theatre Company, Childsplay and the Phoenix Art Museum Corporate Council. She was the Phoenix Arts and Business Council’s 2007 Arts Board Member of the Year, received Phoenix Theatre’s “Women Who Care” award and was the Arizona Capitol Times 2012 Leader in Public Policy for Arts and Humanities. Recently, she received the Raymond G. Van Diest Music Advocacy Award from the Arizona Music Educators Association.  She also is a member of the Americans for the Arts State Arts Advocacy Network (SAAN) and served two terms on the SAAN Council.

Bob Booker
Booker, an artist and arts administrator, came to Arizona following the retirement of Shelley Cohn, for whom the award is named and who served for nearly 30 years as the Commission’s executive director.  Booker had been Executive Director at the Minnesota State Arts Board from 1997 to 2005 after serving in several other positions. In Arizona, he served as a Phoenix Office of Arts and Culture commissioner; co-chaired the Arts and Culture Committee of the Arizona Mexico Commission; served on the board and chaired Grantmakers in the Arts; was a trustee at WESTAF from 2007-2013 and on the board of the National Assembly of State Arts Agencies. His artwork has been exhibited in several states and is held in collections in Minnesota, Colorado, Canada, California and Arizona.

We want to acknowledge ALL of the 2020 nominees, who are wonderful individuals and organizations that do so much for arts and culture in Arizona and deserve to be recognized for their talent, innovation and immense efforts.

Throughout the month of February nominees, sponsors and guests gathered at receptions across the state of Arizona in Yuma, Phoenix, Tucson, Prescott, and Winslow to celebrate this year’s nominees and announce finalists in each category as well as the Philanthropy Honorees. The celebrations consisted of a cocktail hour, live entertainment and a semi-formal program.

Artist Award

Jose Dorame, Yuma

Lucy Wong, Gilbert

Such & Champ Styles, Tempe

Victor Navarro, Tucson

Quiahuitl Villegas, Tucson

Bob Cooper, Phoenix

Tania Katan, Phoenix

Chris Hamby, Peoria

 

Arts Administrator/Organization

Yuma Art Center, Yuma

Border Arts Corridor, Douglas

Littlewood Fine Art and Community Co-op, Yuma

Andre Licardi, The Peoria Arts Commission, Glendale

Lead Guitar, Tucson

Sonoran Glass School, Tucson

Rising Youth Theatre, Phoenix

Scottsdale Arts, Scottsdale

Sounds Academy, Phoenix

Phoenix Center for the Arts, Phoenix

Yuma Orchestra Association

 

Business 

Rolls and Bowls, San Luis

Jarrod's Coffee, Tea & Gallery, Mesa

Partridge & Associates CPAs, PLC, Scottsdale

ON Media, Phoenix/Tucson

 

Philanthropy

Chuck and Laurie Goldstein, Paradise Valley

McKivergan Foundation, Yuma

Victor Navarro, Tucson

Jon & Liney Jessen, Yuma

Allan Affeldt, Winslow

Dorothy Lincoln Smith, Paradise Valley