We want to thank everyone that submitted nominations for these wonderful individuals and organizations that do so much for arts and culture in Arizona and deserve to be recognized.

Artist Award

This award recognizes an Arizona artist of significant merit, leadership or reputation whose creations or contributions enrich the state and the field of the arts. This category is open to artists of all artistic disciplines.

Maria Isabel Delgado, Chandler

Yingxia Gao, Phoenix

Liliana Gomez, Phoenix/span>

Asha Gopal, Phoenix

Will Hightower, Glendale

Doug Hyde, Prescott

Carolyn Lavender, Phoenix

Lia Littlewood, Yuma

Patsy Lowry, Paradise Valley

Ann Morton, Phoenix

Dennis Rowland, Phoenix

Mike Vax, Dewey/span>

Danielle Wood, Tempe

 

Arts in Education | Individual

This award recognizes, educators, teaching artists, school administrators or school volunteers that have demonstrated significant support or participation in activities which foster excellence in, appreciation of, or access to arts education in the State of Arizona.

Julian Ackerley, Tucson

Dr. Mary Erickson, Tempe

Areya Kugler, Flagstaff

Tim McKay, Flagstaff

Dennis Ott, Sedona

Karen Rolston, Mesa

 

Arts in Education | Organization

This award recognizes a nonprofit arts organization or a school that has demonstrated significant support for or participation in activities fostering excellence in, appreciation of, or access to arts education in the State of Arizona.

Center Dance Ensemble, Phoenix

Children’s Museum of Phoenix, Phoenix

East Valley Children’s Theatre, Mesa

Flagstaff Symphony Orchestra, Flagstaff

Foothills Fine Arts Academy, Glendale

Hilltop Gallery & Arts Education Center, Nogales

Phoenix Youth Circus Arts, Phoenix

Sierra Vista Symphony Association Education Committee, Sierra Vista

SOUNDS Academy, Phoenix

Stories That Soar!, Tucson

The Invisible Theatre’s Pastime Players, Tucson

The Symphony Women’s Association, Tucson

Tucson Girls Chorus, Tucson

University of Arizona Museum of Art, Tucson

Washington Park Neighborhood Association, Phoenix

Willcox Historic Theater, Willcox

Young Arts Arizona Ltd., Phoenix

 

Business | Small

This award recognizes small, private businesses (1-99 employees), that have demonstrated significant support locally or statewide, through a contribution of time, energy, personnel, expertise and/or financial support or by participation in activities which foster excellence in, appreciation of, or access to the arts.

Arizona Copper Art Museum, Clarkdale

Benner-Nawman, Inc., Wickenburg

Carlyle ER Metro LLC, Phoenix

Changing Hands Bookstore, Tempe

LDVinci Art Studio, Chandler

Manley Films and Media, Phoenix

Partridge and Associates CPA’s, Scottsdale/span>

Versant Capital Management, Inc., Phoenix

 

Business | Large

This award recognizes large, private businesses (100+ employees), that have demonstrated significant support locally or statewide, through a contribution of time, energy, personnel, expertise and/or financial support or by participation in activities which foster excellence in, appreciation of, or access to the arts.

Alliance Bank of Arizona, Phoenix

Vestar, Tucson

 

Community

This award recognizes an organization that has demonstrated significant support or participation in activities which foster excellence in, appreciation of, or access to arts in the State of Arizona.

ARTability, Phoenix

Carolyn Eynon Singers, Scottsdale

Community Performance & Art Center, Green Valley

Del E. Webb Center for the Performing Arts, Wickenburg

Maricopa Arts Council, Maricopa

Phoenix Center for the Arts, Phoenix

PSA Art Awakenings, Phoenix

Scottsdale Philharmonic, Scottsdale

Sedona Gallery Association, Sedona

Southern Arizona Arts and Cultural Alliance, Tucson

The Sierra Vista Community Chorus, Sierra Vista

WHAM (What’s Happenin’ in Art Movement), Surprise

 

Individual

This award recognizes an individual for significant contributions to the arts in Arizona in the areas of arts leadership and personal commitment of time and talent.

Oonagh Boppart, Paradise Valley

Yvonne Ervin, Tucson

Elena Kohn, Scottsdale

Lin Ling Lee, Scottsdale

Tracy Liz Miller, Tempe

Hope Ozer, Paradise Valley

Vincent VanVleet, Phoenix

Linda Yarbrough, Chandler

Philanthropy

This award recognizes extraordinary philanthropic leadership through the contribution of financial resources to non-profit arts and culture organizations, and by encouraging the philanthropic support of others.

Laurie and Chuck Goldstein, Paradise Valley

Judith Hardes, Phoenix

Patricia Langlin-Brazil, Tempe

Sharron Lewis, Paradise Valley

Connie McMillin, Sun City

Jerry Miles, Fountain Hills